Lands Council v. McNair
[…] Ecology Center, Inc. v. Austin, 430 F.3d 1057, 1062 (9th Cir. 2005) (citations omitted); see also 16 U.S.C. §§ 1604(a), (i). As explained by the Ninth Circuit:

The NFMA sets forth the statutory framework and specifies the procedural and substantive requirements under which the Forest Service is to manage National Forest System lands. Procedurally, the NFMA requires the Forest Service to develop a forest plan for each unit of the National Forest System. 16 U.S.C. § 1604(a). In developing and maintaining each plan, the Forest Service is required to use "a systematic interdisciplinary approach to achieve integrated consideration of physical, biological, economic, and other sciences." Id. § 1604(b). After a forest plan is developed, all subsequent agency action, including site-specific plans . . . must comply with the NFMA and be consistent with the governing forest plan. Id. § 1604(i).
Greater Yellowstone Coalition v.