Lands Council v. McNair
[…] The agency must also analyze a proposed projects cumulative impact in light of the effects of past, current, and reasonably foreseeable future projects. Powell, 395 F.3d at 1027. A "cumulative impact" under NEPA means "the impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. Cumulative impacts "can result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time." Id.