No. 107,959.
[…] Co. v. McBride, 708 F.2d 510, 512 [10th Cir.1983] ). While Landrith points out that certain paragraphs in his petition state Frost participated in a conspiracy or acted at the direction of one of the members of the conspiracy, these statements are merely conclusory allegations without any specific supporting alleged facts. Therefore, even if Landrith did have standing to bring his claims against Frost, Landrith failed to sufficiently plead the elements of the 42 U.S.C. § 1983 retaliation claim against Frost. C. Did the District Court Err in Dismissing Landrith's 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3) conspiracy claim?
42 U.S.C. § 1985(3) provides in part:
“If two or more persons ... conspire ... for the purpose of depriving ... any person ... of the equal protection of the laws, ... [and] if one or more persons engaged therein do, or cause to be done, any act in furtherance of the object of such conspiracy, whereby another is injured in his person or property, ... the party so injured ... may have an action for the recovery of damages occasioned by such injury or deprivation....”
A 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3) claim must be motivated by “some racial, or perhaps otherwise class-based, invidiously discriminatory animus behind the conspirators' action.” Griffin v. Breckenridge, 403 U.S. 88, 102, 91 S.Ct. 1790, 29 L.Ed.2d 338 (1971); see Hall v.