No. 107,959.
[…] The district court ruled that Landrith failed to plead sufficient facts to illustrate that YoungWilliams had abused process, had no facts to show YoungWilliams participated in any kind of conspiracy or interference with Landrith's constitutional rights, and presented no facts to establish standing to raise the new 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claim for injunctive relief.
Landrith argues that the district court should not have allowed YoungWilliams to respond by “oral answer.” K.S.A.2012 Supp. 60–215 governs amended and supplemental pleadings. K.S.A.2012 Supp. 60–215(a)(3) states that “[u]nless the court orders otherwise, any required response to an amended pleading must be made ... within 21 days after service of the amended pleading....” There is no specific statute that allows nonmotion pleadings to be orally given during a hearing; however, there is also no statute that expressly forbids it.