No. 105,442.
[…] That list includes considerations such as the classification of the land, its size, location, cost of reproducing any improvements, sale value on an open market, and any use restrictions. The statute concludes with the following:
“The appraisal process utilized in the valuation of all real and tangible personal property for ad valorem tax purposes shall conform to generally accepted appraisal procedures which are adaptable to mass appraisal and consistent with the definition of fair market value unless otherwise specified by law.” K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 79–503a.
Following that law, K.S.A. 79–505 authorizes the Director of Property Valuation to “adopt rules and regulations or appraiser directives prescribing appropriate standards for the performance of appraisals in connection with ad valorem taxation in this state.”
Such a directive is the one complained about by Wagner, appraisal directive No. 98–033, issued by the Director of Property Valuation to answer the question of whether the listing price for a property could be considered the property's fair market value for Kansas property tax purposes.