ANDREW M. LANDEEN v. ASHLEY BURCH
[…] B. The record does not support the requested name change.
[¶9] Burch challenges that part of the judgment changing the child's last name to "Landeen." The statute governing name changes provides that the party seeking the name change must show "good cause" for the change. See 18-C M.R.S. § 1-701(1)(C), (2-B)(B) (2024); see also 19-A M.R.S. § 1653(2)(F) (noting that in a proceeding to allocate parental rights and responsibilities a court may order a minor's name change pursuant to 18-C M.R.S. § 1-701). Section 1-701(2-B)(B) provides:
In the event that not all parties agree to the name change, the court shall consider the following factors to assess whether the request or petition is in the best interest of the minor:
(1) The minor's expressed preference, if the minor is of sufficient age and maturity to articulate a basis for preferring a particular name;
(2) If the minor is 14 years of age or older, whether the minor consents or objects to the name change petition;
(3) The extent to which the minor uses a particular name;
(4) Whether the minor's name is different from any of the minor's siblings and the degree to which the minor associates and identifies with siblings on any side of the minor's family;
(5) The difficulties, harassment or embarrassment that the minor may experience by bearing the current or proposed name; and
(6) Any other factor the court considers relevant to the minor's best interests, including the factors outlined in Title 19-A, section 1653, subsection 3.
If the court finds that the name change is in the best interest of the minor by a preponderance of the evidence, the court shall change the minor's name.
[¶10] None of the factors specified in subsections (1) to (5) support the requested name change. Id. No evidence regarding any potentially relevant unspecified factor was submitted to the court.