Landa v. California Dept. of Corrections
[…] Even if the November stabbing was instigated by the four guards (who were not plaintiff’s supervisors), it was not an adverse employment action by the Department. An action by one employee against another that occurs outside the work sphere is not an adverse employment action. (Thomas v. Department of Corrections (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 507, 512.) For similar reasons, the Department cannot be found to have liability under the California Whistleblower Protection Act, Government Code sections 8547 and 8547.1 or Penal Code section 6219, both prohibiting retaliation against whistleblowers.

Government Code section 8547.1: “The Legislature finds and declares that state employees should be free to report waste, fraud, abuse of authority, violation of law, or threat to public health without fear of retribution. The Legislature further finds and declares that public servants best serve the citizenry when they can be candid and honest without reservation in conducting the people’s business.”

The Department is also not liable to Landa under Labor Code sections 6400 et seq. based on the failure to provide a workplace free of physical dangers. (Cole v. State of California (1970) 11 Cal.App.3d 671, 675.) The November stabbing did not arise from a physically dangerous workplace.