NORMAN LAMKIN, Petitioner, v. RICK THALER, Director, Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Correctional Institutions Division, Respondent.
[…] Nor has he shown that the video recording was exculpatory and was withheld under Brady. Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 87 (1963).
E. Jury Instruction and Ineffective Assistance of Counsel
Petitioner claims that the jury should have been instructed on the defensive issue of lawful possession with a valid prescription under the "law of agency" because he had authorization from Nieman to keep the Methadone in his possession until it could be returned to her and that his trial counsel was ineffective by not requesting such an instruction. (Pet. at 7)
Texas Penal Code § 481.115 provides that "a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1, unless the person obtained the substance directly from or under a valid prescription . . . . TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 481.115(a) (Vernon 2010).
A criminal defendant has a constitutional right to the effective assistance of counsel at trial. U.S. CONST, amend. VI, XIV; Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 688 (1984).