Decided and Entered: June 22, 2000.
[…] Defendant's counterclaim is based on the assumption that Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1238 Veh. Traf. seeks to protect young children from the risk of harm posed by this contingency, and she argues that statutory recognition of this risk must also subject parents to a duty to avoid foreseeable harm caused to third parties who may thereby be exposed to tort liability.
Such an expansive reading of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1238 Veh. Traf. is expressly contradicted by subdivision (7) which, in relevant part, reads as follows: "The failure of any person to comply with the provisions of this section shall not * * * in any way diminish or reduce the damages recoverable in any * * * action [for personal injury by or on behalf of such person]."