N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1238
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 1238 - [Effective Until 4/1/2025] Passengers on bicycles under one year of age prohibited; passengers and operators under fourteen years of age to wear protective headgear; operators of class three bicycles with electric assist to wear protective headgear
* * *
(a) No person operating a bicycle shall allow a person five or more years of age and less than fourteen years of age to ride as a passenger on a bicycle unless such passenger is wearing a helmet meeting standards established by the commissioner.
(b) No person, one or more years of age and less than fourteen years of age, shall operate a bicycle unless such person is wearing a helmet meeting standards established by the commissioner.
(c) For the purposes of this subdivision wearing a helmet means having a helmet of good fit fastened securely upon the head with the helmet straps.
5-a. No person, one or more years of age and less than fourteen years of age, shall skate or glide on in-line skates or a skate board unless such person is wearing a helmet meeting standards established by the commissioner. For the purposes of this subdivision, wearing a helmet means having a helmet of good fit fastened securely on the head of such wearer with the helmet straps securely fastened.
5-b. No person less than fourteen years of age shall ride upon, propel or otherwise operate a two-wheeled vehicle commonly called a scooter unless such person is wearing a helmet meeting standards established by the commissioner. As used in this subdivision, wearing a helmet means having a properly fitting helmet fixed securely on the head of such wearer with the helmet straps securely fastened.
5-c. No person shall ride upon, propel or otherwise operate a class three bicycle with electric assist unless such person is wearing a helmet meeting standards established by the commissioner. For the purposes of this subdivision, wearing a helmet means having a properly fitting helmet fixed securely on the head of such wearer with the helmet straps securely fastened.
6.
(a) Any person who violates the provisions of subdivision five, five-a , five-b or five-c of this section shall pay a civil fine not to exceed fifty dollars.
* * *
(c) The court may waive any fine for which a person who violates the provisions of subdivision five, five-a, five-b, or five-c of this section would be liable if the court finds that due to reasons of economic hardship such person was unable to purchase a helmet or due to such economic hardship such person was unable to obtain a helmet from the statewide in-line skate and bicycle helmet distribution program, as established in section two hundred six of the public health law, or a local distribution program. Such waiver of a fine shall not apply to a second or subsequent violation of subdivision five-c of this section.
7. The failure of any person to comply with the provisions of this section shall not constitute contributory negligence or assumption of risk, and shall not in any way bar, preclude or foreclose an action for personal injury or wrongful death by or on behalf of such person, nor in any way diminish or reduce the damages recoverable in any such action.
8.
(a) A police officer shall only issue a summons for a violation of subdivision two, five, or five-a of this section by a person less than fourteen years of age to the parent or guardian of such person if the violation by such person occurs in the presence of such person's parent or guardian and where such parent or guardian is eighteen years of age or more. Such summons shall only be issued to such parent or guardian, and shall not be issued to the person less than fourteen years of age.
(b) A police officer shall only issue a summons for a violation of subdivision five-c of this section by a person less than sixteen years of age to the parent or guardian of such person if the violation by such person occurs in the presence of such person's parent or guardian and where such parent or guardian is eighteen years of age or more. Such summons shall only be issued to such parent or guardian, and shall not be issued to the person less than sixteen years of age.
* * *