Lambert v. Stinson
[…] State v. Gray, 04-1272 (La. App. 5 Cir. 4/26/05), 902 So.2d 1060, 1061. La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8 provides that APCRs, including requests for out-of-time appeals, must be filed within two years from the date that a defendant’s conviction and sentence become final, unless certain specific exceptions apply.

[2] The imposition of a sentence has the effect of finality on a proceeding as evident from the long-standing jurisprudence that a conviction cannot be appealed as a final judgment until a sentence has been imposed. State v. Chapman, 471 So.2d 716 (La. 1985). La. C.Cr.P. art. 871(A) defines a "sentence" as "the penalty imposed by the court on a defendant upon a plea of guilty, upon a verdict of guilty, or upon a judgment of guilt." La. C.Cr.P. art. 893(A)(3) expressly provides that a suspended sentence "shall be regarded as a sentence for the purpose of granting or denying a new trial or appeal."