3:12-cv-01160-PK
[…] Sanderson Plumbing Prods., Inc., 530 U.S. 133, 150 (2000); Lytle v. Household Mfg., Inc., 494 U.S. 545, 554-55 (1990).
DISCUSSION
I. Statutory Claims
Pursuant to ORS § 659A.199:
It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge, demote, Suspend or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee with regard to promotion, compensation or other terms, conditions or privileges of employment for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation.ORS § 659A. 199(1). Likewise, ORS § 659A.230 provides in relevant part that "[i]t is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge . . . an employee . . . for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported criminal activity by any person." ORS § 659A.230(1). The courts of the District of Oregon use the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting framework when analyzing claims under ORS §§ 659A.199 and 659A.230. See Larmanger v. Kaiser Found.