3:12-cv-01160-PK
[…] Id. at 16, 127 P.3d at 661 (quoting Farrimond v. La.-Pac. Corp., 103 Or. App. 563, 567, 798 P.2d 697, 699 (Or. Ct. App. 1990)). However, where the legislature has "clearly and affirmatively expressed its intention that the statutory claim not supersede common-law claims," then the second requirement is not satisfied and the common-law claim is not precluded. Id. at 16, 127 P.3d at 661. In this case, Lamb notes that ORS § 659A.199 provides: "The remedies provided by this chapter are in addition to any common law remedy or other remedy that may be available to an employee for the conduct constituting a violation of this section." ORS § 659A.199(2). In light of this statement of legislative intent, Lamb contends that the second Olsen requirement is not satisfied.
Lamb argues only that her wrongful-discharge claim is not precluded by ORS § 659A.199 without addressing whether it might be precluded by ORS § 659A.230. The two statutory provisions are very similar. Like ORS § 659A.199, ORS § 659A.230 contains language indicating the legislature's intent not to displace common-law remedies. See ORS § 659A.230(3) ("The remedies provided by this chapter are in addition to any common law remedy or other remedy that may be available to an employee for the conduct constituting a violation of this section.").
--------
Despite the clear language of legislative intent in ORS § 659A.199 and the identical language in ORS § 659A.230, Ace argues that Lamb's wrongful-discharge claim is precluded because these statutes provide adequate remedies.