DOCKET NO. L-003629-19
[…] There have been no further substantive changes to this section of the Cemetery Act. As discussed above, the MLUL, on the other hand, was enacted in 1975 "[t]o encourage municipal action to guide the appropriate use or development of all lands in this State." N.J.S.A. 40:55D-2(a). The Legislature gave municipalities the power to enforce all aspects of the MLUL, along with "any ordinance or regulation made and adopted hereunder." N.J.S.A. 40:55D-18. This enforcement provision also includes the ability to require permits and authorizations, which may be conditioned "upon the submission of such data, materials, plans, plats and information as is authorized hereunder and upon the express approval of the appropriate State, county or municipal agencies." Ibid. The MLUL empowers municipalities to regulate areas such as zoning, see N.J.S.A. 40:55D-62, storm water management, see N.J.S.A. 40:55D-93, development rights, see N.J.S.A. 40:55D-138, and more.