2023AP475
[…] We understand them to be arguing that Lakeview fails to establish that it is the proper plaintiff, and we address their arguments in that context.
I. Lakeview fails to make a prima facie case for summary judgment that it possesses the original note.
¶9 To foreclose on a mortgage that secures an instrument, a party must show that it is entitled to enforce the instrument by proving that it is the "holder" of the instrument or "a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder." WIS. STAT. § 403.301. In this case, the instrument is the note. Generally speaking, a "holder" is the person in possession of the note. WIS. STAT. § 401.201(2)(km)1. (a "holder" is "[t]he person in possession of a [note] that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession"). "Bearer" includes a person in possession of an instrument endorsed in blank. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. v. Wuensch, 2018 WI 35, ¶21, 380 Wis.2d 727, 911 N.W.2d 1 (citing WIS. STAT. § 401.201(2)(cm)).