Lake v. Mei & Assocs.
[…] Statutory language is interpreted "to avoid absurd or unreasonable results." Id., ¶46.

¶26 First, we are not persuaded that Lake would have been entitled to recover $87,140.00 for the replacement cost of the trimmed trees. The record does not reflect that any of the trees were ever replaced. In fact, Lake's tree expert, Correll, testified that when he saw the trees in 2020, "[t]hey were healthy trees."

¶27 WISCONSIN STAT. § 895.446(3)(a) provides that a plaintiff "may" recover actual damages including "the retail or replacement value of damaged, used, or lost property, whichever is greater[.]" As Mei observes, the statute does not address property that can be repaired. The measure of damages for property that can be repaired is generally the lesser of the diminution in value of the property or the cost to repair.