Estate of Miller v. Storey
[…] Storey asserts the purpose of that order was so that the judgment would be deemed nondischargeable in bankruptcy, and she argues that was inappropriate. State courts do not determine dischargeability under federal bankruptcy laws. Lyman v. Lyman, 184 Wis.2d 124, 137–38, 516 N.W.2d 767 (Ct.App.1994). However, the circuit court did not mention bankruptcy dischargeability as the reason it deemed the judgment restitution.

¶ 41 WISCONSIN STAT. § 895.446(4) provides that: “Any recovery under this section shall be reduced by the amount recovered as restitution under ss. 800.093 and 973.20 and ch. 938 for the same act or as recompense under s. 969.13(5)(a) for the same act.” The referenced statutory sections—i.e., 800.093, 973.20, 969.13(5)(a)—and chapter 938 all involve restitution orders in criminal or juvenile matters. The wording of § 895.446(4) that “[a]ny recovery under this section shall be reduced by the amount recovered as restitution under” those statutes clearly means reduction from recovery under an existing restitution order as a result of a criminal or juvenile proceeding.