Estate of Miller v. Storey
[…] However, it is the Estate that sought exemplary damages. Therefore, it was the Estate, not Storey, who was obligated to request a special verdict question on exemplary damages. The Estate never requested a jury instruction or special verdict question to address an award of exemplary damages. As stated above, the circuit court erred in awarding exemplary damages on the Estate's postverdict motion. We therefore reverse the award of exemplary damages.III. The small claims limit

¶ 19 Small claims procedures are exclusively limited to those matters set forth in WIS. STAT. § 799.01. That statute states in relevant part:

(1) EXCLUSIVE USE OF SMALL CLAIMS PROCEDURE. Except as provided in ss. 799.02(1) and 799.21(4) and except as provided under sub. (2), the procedure in this chapter is the exclusive procedure to be used in circuit court in the following actions:

....

(cr) Third-party complaints, personal injury claims, and tort claims. Third party complaints, personal injury claims, and actions based in tort, where the amount claimed is $5,000 or less.

(d) Other civil actions. Other civil actions where the amount claimed is $10,000 or less....

As set forth above, the jury awarded the Estate $10,000 in compensatory damages, and the circuit court awarded an additional $20,000 in exemplary damages. Storey challenges both awards as exceeding the small claims limit under § 799.01.