Estate of Miller v. Storey
[…] Wisconsin adheres to the American rule on the award of attorney fees. Gorton v. Hostak, Henzl & Bichler, S.C., 217 Wis.2d 493, 510, 577 N.W.2d 617 (1998). “[T]he prevailing litigant is generally not entitled to collect attorney's fees from the opposing party as damages or costs.” Id. at 511, 577 N.W.2d 617. “An award of attorney fees may be obtained ‘only where such fees are authorized by statute or contract....’ ” Id. ¶ 23 The circuit court awarded attorney fees under WIS. STAT. § 895.446(3)(b), which provides: “(3) If the plaintiff prevails in a civil action under sub. (1), he or she may recover all of the following: ... (b) All costs of investigation and litigation that were reasonably incurred, including the value of the time spent by any employee or agent of the victim.” (Emphasis added.) Subsection (3)(b) does not specifically mention attorney fees. We therefore must interpret the statute and determine whether “[a]ll costs of ... litigation” includes actual attorney fees incurred by the Estate.