Estate of Miller v. Storey
[…] (3m)(b) may receive attorney fees in addition to the litigation costs pursuant to subsec. (3)(b)—not in place of them. It would be superfluous to say that all claimants may receive attorney fees as part of the costs of litigation, and then specifically provide for their recovery in a few limited cases as well.

¶ 28 The Estate argues that Stathus v. Horst, 2003 WI App 28, 260 Wis.2d 166, 659 N.W.2d 165, is controlling, asserting that case addressed this issue through the language in WIS. STAT. § 895.80(3) (1999–2000), the predecessor statute to WIS. STAT. § 895.446(3). WISCONSIN STAT. § 895.80 (1999–2000), was a general statute on civil liability for property damage or loss. It provided: “1. If the plaintiff prevails in a civil action under sub.(1), he or she may recover all of the following: (a) Treble damages; (b) All costs of investigation and litigation that were reasonably incurred .” Section 895.80(3) (1999–2000) (emphasis added). We disagree with the Estate's reliance on Stathus.