LaKamp v. Runft
[…] See 15 U.S.C. §§ 77l & 77q (both requiring an “untrue statement of material fact”). The Court agrees. While there is a dispute about whether there was an untrue statement about a railcar tipper, such a statement is immaterial to the MOU and the investment in Simco. Runft is entitled to summary judgment on this claim.

9. Idaho Securities Fraud

As noted previously, the LaKamps cite both Idaho Code § 30-14-301 and § 30-14-501 in support of this claim. Dkt. 100, at 6-7. And, as outlined in regard to Simco's Motion for Summary Judgment, § 30-14-301 is barred by the statute of limitations-and/or appears to be a typo in the Amended Complaint. The pertinent sub-section is 501.

Idaho Code § 30-14-501 states:

It is unlawful for a person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of a security, directly or indirectly:

(1) To employ a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(2) To make an untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances which they were made, not misleading;
(3) To engage in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon another person; or
52
(4) To divert investor money to the personal use of the issuer, offeror or seller, or to pay prior investors without specifically disclosing that use before receiving the investor's money.

Once again, there is no evidence of Runft making an untrue statement of material fact. The LaKamps also emphasize subsection (4) in their response brief. However, there is no evidence that Runft was the issuer, offer, or seller of the Simco interest.