LaKamp v. Runft
[…] Dkt. 97-3. In that same 22 declaration, Charles LaKamp states:

Before this lawsuit was filed, as I tried to get my $250K back, I was told that I would need to dissociate as a member of Simco in order to get my $250K back, so I assumed I was a member, even though later documents showed otherwise, which was and is very confusing.
Id. at ¶ 8.

The operating agreement fails to list the LaKamps as members, but this alone does not negate the evidence of their membership because, under Idaho law, membership is not limited to those listed in the operating agreement. See Idaho Code § 30-25-401. “After the formation of a limited liability company, a person becomes a member . . . [w]ith the affirmative vote or consent of all the members . . . .” Id. The question then is whether a factual dispute exists as to whether all the members of Simco consented to the LaKamps' membership. This puts the focus on Twelve Clans. Did they consent or not? There is no evidence that they signed the MOU, suggesting Twelve Clans did not consent.