LaKamp v. Runft
[…] Therefore, the Simco Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on this claim.

8. Federal Securities Fraud - Section 20(a) of the Exchange Act (15 U.S.C. § 78t)

For the same reasons that applied to the federal securities fraud claim under 15 U.S.C. § 78j, the Simco Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on this claim.

9. Federal Securities Fraud - 15 U.S.C. §§ 77l & 77q

In addition to the causation issue that plagues the LaKamps' other federal securities 30 fraud claims, this particular claim also presents a statute of limitations issue.

A claim for relief under 15 U.S.C. § 77l has a one-year statute of limitations. 15 U.S.C. § 77m (“No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under section 77k or 77l(a)(2) of this title unless brought within one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence.”

The Simco Defendants argue that the LaKamps' claim accrued no later than September 25, 2019, the day Charles LaKamp signed the MOU, and certainly no later than October 7, 2019, the date of the $200,000 wire transfer.