LaKamp v. Runft
[…] Idaho Code § 48-603.

The Simco Defendants argue they are entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law because the transaction Charles LaKamp testified about in his deposition did not include any provision of goods or services by the Simco Defendants to the LaKamps.

In response, the LaKamps contend that the 2.2% interest is a “good” as defined in the Idaho Consumer Protection Act. Indeed, Idaho Code § 48-602(6) defines “goods” as “any property tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value wherever situate, including certificates or coupons exchangeable for such goods.” The LaKamps argue that it is incongruous for the Simco Defendants to argue in one breath that the LaKamps did receive an interest in Simco and in the next breath argue there are no goods at issue.