LaKamp v. Runft
[…] Idaho Code § 30-14-509 (2021). If the LaKamps argument is viewed under § 30-14-301, a one-year statute of limitations applies and bars this claim. If, instead, the Court reviews the claim under § 30-14-501, then a two-year statute of limitations applies, and this claim is not barred. For that reason, the Court examines the parties' substantive arguments as they apply to §30-14-501.

Idaho Code § 30-14-501 provides:

It is unlawful for a person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of a security, directly or indirectly:

(1) To employ a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(2) To make an untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances which they were made, not misleading;
(3) To engage in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon another person; or
(4) To divert investor money to the personal use of the issuer, offeror or seller, or to pay prior investors without specifically disclosing that use
32
before receiving the investor's money.

The LaKamps allege that the Simco Defendants made representations and omissions about material facts with the intent to deceive and defraud. Dkt. 45, at ¶ 215.

As already explained, the Court finds no evidence of false statements about material facts from any of the Simco Defendants.