LaKamp v. Runft
[…] Thus, this claim is barred by the statute of limitations.

The LaKamps shift the inquiry and argue the timeframe should run from when they discovered that they did not have an interest in Simco or IRWS which was in early 2020. The problem with this is that the only purportedly false statement Charles LaKamp relied on was the statement about the railcar tipper. He simply did not rely on any promise about receiving an interest in Simco or IRWS. 47

Therefore, IRWS is entitled to summary judgment on this claim.

9. Idaho Securities Fraud

Idaho Code § 30-14-501 provides:

It is unlawful for a person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of a security, directly or indirectly:

(1) To employ a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(2) To make an untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances which they were made, not misleading;
(3) To engage in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon another person; or
(4) To divert investor money to the personal use of the issuer, offeror or seller, or to pay prior investors without specifically disclosing that use before receiving the investor's money.

There was no untrue statement about a railcar tipper that was not corrected before the MOU and the completion of the $250,000 investment. The MOU provided where the money was eventually to go-DKI.

For this reason, IRWS is entitled to summary judgment on this claim.