LaKamp v. Runft
[…] The LaKamps do not argue that there is a private cause of action under Section 20(A) of the Exchange Act for aiding and abetting, but rather that IRWS should be held liable for its primary acts under Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act. Thus, even if the LaKamps were correct about IRWS's liability under Section 10(b), IRWS would still be entitled to summary judgment on Claim 8 of the Amended Complaint because it is brought under Section 20(A) of the Exchange Act.

IRWS is entitled to summary judgment on this claim.

8. Federal Securities Fraud - 15 U.S.C. §§ 77l & 77q

IRWS argues that this claim is barred by the statute of limitations in 15 U.S.C. § 77m. A claim for relief under 15 U.S.C. § 77l has a one-year statute of limitations. 15 U.S.C. § 77m (“No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under section 77k or 77l(a)(2) of this title . . . .”). The claim accrues “one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” Id.

The MOU was signed September 25, 2019, and Charles LaKamp wired the second installment on October 7, 2019. By that time, Charles LaKamp knew, or should have known, that the money was for an interest in Simco. This lawsuit was not filed until November 30, 2020, more than a year later.