CIVIL NO. 12-00223 SOM/BMK
[…] Lainey has not appealed this part of the Decision.
B. The Hearings Officer Determined that Lainey Was Properly Assessed.
Lainey's request for Impartial Hearing argued that, "Pursuant to § 300.304(c)(4) DOE failed to assess[] Lainey in all areas related to the suspected disability." Section 300.304(c)(4) requires the DOE to ensure that "[t]he child is assessed in all areas related to the suspected disability, including, if appropriate, health, vision, hearing, social and emotional status, general intelligence, academic performance, communicative status, and motor abilities."
The Hearings Officer determined that the DOE "assessed Student through cognitive, academic, and fine motor assessments" and noted that a "psychiatric evaluation was also considered."