6D2023-2390
[…] We reject this argument because the Fifth District did not hold that the inconsistent verdict was fundamental error. Rather, the Fifth District held that appellate counsel's failure to argue that the inconsistent verdict was fundamental error constituted ineffective assistance of counsel. Lai, 47 Fla.L.Weekly D2519b. However, for the reasons stated herein, we find that the inconsistent verdict was fundamental error.
"[A]n unpreserved error may be reviewed on appeal only if it rises to the level of fundamental error." Jaimes v. State, 51 So.3d 445, 448 (Fla. 2010); see also § 924.051(3), Fla. Stat. (2024) ("An appeal may not be taken from a judgment or order of a trial court unless a prejudicial error is alleged and is properly preserved or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error."). Explaining the standard for identifying fundamental error, the Florida Supreme Court has stated:
In defining the scope of the fundamental error doctrine, we have explained that a fundamental error is one that "goes to the foundation of the case or goes to the merits of the cause of action."