Nos. 86 CA 1331, 86 CA 1332.
[…] LSA-C.C.P. arts. 2161, 5124.
LSA-C.C.P. art. 2161 provides in part: "Except as provided in Article 2162, a motion to dismiss an appeal because of any irregularity, error, or defect which is imputable to the appellant must be filed within three days, exclusive of holidays, of the return day or the date on which the record on appeal is lodged in the appellate court, whichever is later."
LSA-C.C.P. art. 2162 provides in part: "An appeal can be dismissed at any time by consent of all parties, or for lack of jurisdiction of the appellate court, or because there is no right to appeal, or if, under the rules of the appellate court, the appeal has been abandoned."
Appellants had until December 1, 1986 to post a supplemental bond.