Home Insurance Co. v. Southern Specialty Sales Co.
[…] "(2) The court's refusal to grant a timely application for a new trial, if the applicant is not entitled to notice of such refusal under Article 1914; or
"(3) The date of the mailing of notice of the court's refusal to grant a timely application for a new trial, if the applicant is entitled to such notice under Article 1914."

Appellant does not deny that the appeal bond was not timely filed within the fifteen day delay, but it argues that appellee's motion to dismiss was itself not timely as it was not filed within the three day delay allowed by LSA-C.C.P. art. 2161 , and thus should not be considered.

LSA-C.C.P. art. 2161 provides:
"An appeal shall not be dismissed because of any irregularity, error, or defect unless it is imputable to the appellant. Except as provided in Article 2162, a motion to dismiss an appeal because of any irregularity, error, or defect which is imputable to the appellant must be filed within three days, exclusive of holidays, of the return day or the date on which the record on appeal is lodged in the appellate court, whichever is later."