Home Insurance Co. v. Southern Specialty Sales Co.
[…] "The appeal herein was lodged on May 1, 1963 and the motion to dismiss the appeal was filed on May 9, 1963. Appellee herein did not file her objection to appellant's appeal within three legal days of the date on which the record was lodged. Therefore, we have no right to consider appellee's contentions regarding the timeliness of the suspensive appeal bond. Guillory v. Reimers-Schneider Company, La. App., 94 So.2d 134, 135; De Bautte v. Weil Bros. Co., (1915) 12 Orleans App. 107."

We find we cannot agree with this decision.

Article 2162 provides as follows:

"An appeal can be dismissed at any time by consent of all parties, or for lack of jurisdiction of the appellate court, or because there is no right to appeal, or if, under the rules of the appellate court, the appeal has been abandoned.

"If an appeal is taken to an appellate court which has no jurisdiction over it, the court may transfer the appeal to the proper court, upon such terms and conditions as it may prescribe.