Case No.: 2:03-cv-01075-GMN-LRL
[…] Given that the parties initially agreed to split arbitration costs it follows that the arbitrators' decision to equally split the fees means that the total cost of the arbitrators should be split 50-50. Therefore, the court awards Plaintiff $21,520.94 in arbitrator fees.
Plaintiff requests an award of interest on the arbitration fees amount. However for the reasons given supra, section 2, this Court will not award interest on this amount.
--------
4. Attorney Fees
Plaintiff argues that it is entitled to attorneys' fees pursuant to N.R.S. 689A.410(5) which states: "[a] court shall award costs and reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party in an action brought pursuant to this section." Defendants argue that under the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA) this court has no authority to modify the arbitration award by awarding additional attorneys' fees or non-taxable costs. Attorneys' fees are not available under the Federal Arbitration Act. SeeMenke v.