Case No.: 2:03-cv-01075-GMN-LRL
[…] The original arbitrator's award states:
B. INTEREST
The Panel awards to Lagstein interest on his contract damages, as set forth in NRS 689A.410(1). The Panel finds that the "30 days after the claim is approved" shall constitute 30 days after January 17, 2002, the date Lloyd's had to accept the claim. Lagstein shall submit an appropriate accounting of said interest to the Panel by September 15, 2006. Lloyd's shall lodge any objections it has to the calculations by October 1, 2006.(Notice First Arb. Award, Ex. 1, p. 11, ECF No. 45-1.) N.R.S. 689A.410(1) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, an insurer shall approve or deny a claim relating to a policy of health insurance within 30 days after the insurer receives the claim. If the claim is approved, the insurer shall pay the claim within 30 days after it is approved. Except as otherwise provided in this section, if the approved claim is not paid within that period, the insurer shall pay interest on the claim at a rate of interest equal to the prime rate at the largest bank in Nevada, as ascertained by the Commissioner of Financial Institutions, on January 1 or July 1, as the case may be, immediately preceding the date on which the payment was due, plus 6 percent. The interest must be calculated from 30 days after the date on which the claim is approved until the date on which the claim is paid.N.R.S. 689A.410(1)(emphasis added). The language from the statute indicates that interest will run until the date which the claim is paid. The original award states that interest is awarded as set forth in N.R.S. 689A.410(1) and in no way limits the terms of the statute.