Lagredelle v. Didier
[…] Pfeffer, 94 N.Y.2d 118 ; Glendora v. Gallicano, 206 A.D.2d 456 ; Jenny Oil Corp. v. Petro Rods. Distribs., 121 A.D.2d 687 ). In this case, the affidavit of service by mail of the plaintiff's opposition papers, allegedly made on September 19, 2014, is countered by the envelope that contained the papers which displays a dated postage stamp of September 22, 2014. This dated postage rebuts the presumption that a proper mailing occurred on September 19, 2014 and there is an issue regarding the proof of timely mailing of plaintiff's opposition to defendant's summary judgment motion

CPLR § 2103(f)(1) defines mailing as meaning “the deposit of a paper enclosed in a first class postpaid wrapper ... in a post office or official depository under the exclusive care and custody of the United States Postal Service within the state.” (Ortega v.. Trefz, 44 AD3d 916 ).