Appeal No. 2016AP2118
[…] Herman v. County of Walworth , 2005 WI App 185, ¶9, 286 Wis. 2d 449, 703 N.W.2d 720. We review whether the board (1) kept within its jurisdiction; (2) acted according to law; (3) acted in an arbitrary, oppressive, or unreasonable manner; and (4) whether the evidence was such that the town board "might reasonably have made the order or determination in question." Id.
A. Legal Background
¶9 The issue before us involves the authority of counties and towns to zone. As a general matter, both towns and counties possess the authority to zone. See WIS. STAT. §§ 59.69 (counties), 60.22(3) (towns exercising village powers), and 60.62(1) (town board exercising village powers may adopt zoning ordinances). Though counties possess the power to zone, a county zoning ordinance "shall not be effective in any town until it has been approved by the town board." Section 59.69(5)(c).
¶10 However, in 1965, the legislature enacted what are now denominated WIS. STAT. §§ 281.31 and 59.692, thereby crafting an alternative statutory zoning scheme specifically applicable to shorelands. 1965 Wis.