Appeal No. 2016AP2118
[…] See § 281.31(2)(e). Based on the deliberate exclusion of town regulation in § 281.31, this court concluded that towns are not authorized to enact "municipal shoreland zoning regulations." See Hegwood , 351 Wis. 2d 196, ¶¶10, 12, 15.
1965 Wis. Laws, ch. 614, §§ 22, 42 enacted WIS. STAT. §§ 59.971 and 144.26, which were the predecessors to WIS. STAT. §§ 59.692 and 281.31, respectively.
¶11 In contrast to towns, counties are specifically given the authority to zone in shoreland areas by WIS. STAT. § 59.692, which provides that "each county shall zone by ordinance all shorelands in its unincorporated area." Sec. 59.692(1c). In contrast to the general rule, § 59.692(2)(a) provides that a county shoreland zoning ordinance "shall not require approval or be subject to disapproval by any town or town board." Thus, county shoreland zoning ordinances are applied in towns without any need for town approval.
¶12 WISCONSIN STAT. § 59.692(2)(b) provides a limited grandfather clause when "an existing town ordinance relating to shorelands is more restrictive than an ordinance later enacted under this section affecting the same shorelands." In such cases, the town ordinance "continues as a town ordinance in all respects to the extent of the greater restrictions, but not otherwise." Id.
¶13 Taking WIS. STAT. §§ 281.31 and 59.692 together, we held that the legislature has "deliberately exclude[d]" towns from enacting zoning ordinances over "shorelands except where such regulation f[alls] within the language of § 59.692(2)(b)."