Appeal No. 2016AP2118
[…] See State v . Lalicata , 2012 WI App 138, ¶15, 345 Wis. 2d 342, 824 N.W.2d 921.
¶23 WISCONSIN STAT. § 236.45 is a general grant of subdivision authority, including the general authority to enact a frontage requirement. WISCONSIN STAT. § 60.62(1) likewise is a general grant of zoning authority to towns, again including the general authority to enact a frontage requirement. In the midst of this statutory grant of authority, the legislature enacted WIS. STAT. §§ 281.31 and 59.692, in which—as we have explained—"towns would not have authority to regulate shorelands except where such regulation fell within the language of § 59.692(2)(b)." Hegwood , 351 Wis. 2d 196, ¶16. As we held in Hegwood , these enactments represent a specific withdrawal of authority to zone in shoreland areas.