Lady Beaufort, LLC v. Hird Island Invs.
[…] We acknowledge that Lady Beaufort's closing attorney was attempting to zealously represent his client by insisting on the certificate, attempting to obtain title insurance, and trying to clean up the dissolution issue. We also acknowledge that Hird Island's flexibility and cooperation were lacking. But we conclude Hird Island had no contractual duty to accommodate Lady Beaufort's extra-contractual requests, no matter how reasonable or customary they may seem.

S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-124 states in its entirety:

In the case of the transfer of a majority of the assets of a business, other than cash, whether through sale, gift, devise, inheritance, liquidation, distribution, merger, consolidation, corporate reorganization, lease or otherwise, any tax generated by the business which was due on or before the date of any part of the transfer constitutes a lien against the assets in the hands of a purchaser, or any other transferee, until the taxes are paid. Whether a majority of the assets have been transferred is determined by the fair market value of the assets transferred, and not by the number of assets transferred. The department may not issue a license to continue the business to the transferee until all taxes due the State have been settled and paid and may revoke a license issued to the business in violation of this section.
This section does not apply if the purchaser receives a certificate of compliance from the department stating that all tax returns have been filed and all taxes generated by the business have been paid. The certificate of compliance is valid if it is obtained no more than thirty days before the sale or transfer.

4. We reverse the Master's ruling that Hird Island breached the Contract with Lady Beaufort, and therefore, we find it owes no damages to Lady Beaufort or Tideland Realty under a contract theory of liability. S. Glass & Plastics Co. v. Kemper, 399 S.C. 483, 491, 732 S.E.2d 205, 209 (Ct.