Lady Beaufort, LLC v. Hird Island Invs.
[…] Gibbs v. G.K.H., Inc., 311 S.C. 103, 105, 427 S.E.2d 701, 702 (Ct. App. 1993). "It is a title which a reasonable purchaser, well-informed as to the facts and their legal significance, is ready and willing to accept." Id. While we agree with the Master that the contract unambiguously required conveyance of marketable title, Hird Island's dissolution status did not prohibit it from conveying marketable title to Lady Beaufort. Both South Carolina and Georgia have statutes providing a company in administrative dissolution may convey property. See Ga. Code Ann. §§ 14-2-1405, 1421(c) (2020) ("A corporation administratively dissolved continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs [including '[d]isposing of its properties that will not be distributed in kind to its shareholders'.]"); S.C. Code Ann. §§ 33-14-105(a)(2), 210(d) (2006) ("A corporation dissolved administratively continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs [, including 'disposing of its properties that will not be