Lady Beaufort, LLC v. Hird Island Invs.
[…] Both South Carolina and Georgia have statutes providing a company in administrative dissolution may convey property. See Ga. Code Ann. §§ 14-2-1405, 1421(c) (2020) ("A corporation administratively dissolved continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs [including '[d]isposing of its properties that will not be distributed in kind to its shareholders'.]"); S.C. Code Ann. §§ 33-14-105(a)(2), 210(d) (2006) ("A corporation dissolved administratively continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs [, including 'disposing of its properties that will not be distributed in kind to its shareholders'.]"). Accordingly, Hird Island's dissolution status did not affect the marketability of title, and the Master erred as a matter of law in finding Hird Island's dissolution status was a breach of its duty to convey marketable title.