Ladera Partners, LLC v. Goldberg, Scudieri & Lindenberg, P.C.
[…] The defendants further allege that the complaint must be dismissed against the individual defendant, Mark Lindenberg, since his liability is limited to the extent of his interest in the defendant professional corporation.

III. DISCUSSION

A. PERSONAL LIABILITY OF INDIVIDUAL ATTORNEY

In the first instance, Lindenberg is not immune from personal liability for legal malpractice solely because he is a shareholder of a professional corporation. Business Corporation Law § 1505(a) provides that "(e)ach shareholder, employee or agent of a professional service corporation . . . shall be personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful act or misconduct committed by him [or her] or by any person under his [or her] direct supervision and control while rendering professional services on behalf of such corporation." Thus, Lindenberg can be held personally liable for the negligent performance of those services if he participated in the negligent acts or supervised and controlled the members of the corporation who committed those acts.