We're Associates Co. v. Cohen, Stracher & Bloom, P. C.
[…] Thus, rather than evidencing an intent that professional corporations be treated differently than other corporations, the statute evidences an explicit intent that the statutory rules regarding corporations be applied as well to professional corporations, except where a contrary rule is explicitly set forth.

The only specific declaration regarding the liability of members of a professional corporation is found in subdivision (a) of section 1505 Bus. Corp. of the Business Corporation Law. That section provides: "Each shareholder, employee or agent of a professional service corporation shall be personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful act or misconduct committed by him or by any person under his direct supervision and control while rendering professional services on behalf of such corporation". The legislative history with respect to this section indicates that it was intended to modify — not eliminate — the general rule that shareholders are not personally liable for corporate acts and indebtedness, by imposing liability for certain wrongful or negligent acts committed in the