KEVIN L. LaCROIX, Plaintiff, v. PATICK NACHTREIB, Defendant.
[…] Comp. Laws Ann. § 769.11b (West, Westlaw current through P.A. 2024, No. 275, of 2024 Reg. Sess., 102d Leg.). The question of appropriate jail credit “arises when a person is convicted of a crime and sentenced to imprisonment, granted parole, and then convicted and sentenced to prison for a new felony committed while on parole.” People v. Idziak, 773 N.W.2d 616, 619 (Mich. 2009).
In denying defendant's argument, the Michigan Supreme Court looked to the meaning of Michigan's statute defining the scope of a paroled prisoner's custody. See id. at 624-27 (citing Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.238).As a general matter, the Court recognized that parolees “remain in the legal custody and under the control of the department [of corrections].” Id. at 625 (alteration omitted) (referencing § 791.238(1)). Moreover, under § 791.238(6), “[a] parole shall be construed as a permit to leave the prison, and not as a release. While at large, the paroled prisoner shall be considered to be serving out the sentence imposed by the court ....” See id. at 625 n.10 (quoting Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.238(6)).
See Mich. Comp. Laws. Ann. § 791.238 (West, Westlaw current through P.A. 2024, No. 275, pf 2024 Reg. Sess., 102d Leg.).