KEVIN L. LaCROIX, Plaintiff, v. PATICK NACHTREIB, Defendant.
[…] See People v. Allen, 968 N.W.2d 532, 541 n.22 (Mich. 2021). Even so, because the Allen Court itself did not believe it needed to decide whether the Idziak Court erred in this regard, neither does the undersigned. See id.
In People v. Allen, 968 N.W.2d 532 (Mich. 2021), the Michigan Supreme Court unanimously affirmed the Idziak Court's reasoning. Allen assessed how Michigan's jail credit statute applied to a different statutory provision, Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 791.239. This statute enables certain authorized officials the ability to “‘arrest without a warrant and detain in any jail of this state a paroled prisoner, if the [official] has reasonable grounds to believe that the prisoner violated parole or a warrant has been issued for his or her return under [MCL 791.238].” Allen, 968 N.W.2d at 538 (quoting Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.239) (first alteration added) (emphasis omitted).