KEVIN L. LaCROIX, Plaintiff, v. PATICK NACHTREIB, Defendant.
[…] Comp. Laws Ann. § 791.238(2). The phrase “date of . . . availability” means “‘actual or constructive availability for return to the Michigan penal system.'” Idziak, 773 N.W.2d at 626 (quoting Browning v. Michigan Dep't of Corr., 188 N.W.2d 552, 556 (Mich. 1971)). In plain terms, this phrase “is effectively the date of [the parolee's] arrest.” id. (citing Browning, 188 N.W.2d at 556); see also People v. Allen, 968 N.W.2d 532, 541 n.25 (Mich. 2021) (explaining the meaning of the same phrase). Thus, under § 791.238(2), a “parolee resumes serving his earlier term of imprisonment when arrested and detained in jail even though he has not yet been returned to the physical custody of the DOC.” Idziak, 773 N.W.2d at 626.
“The deputy director of the bureau of field services, upon a showing of probable violation of parole, may issue a warrant for the return of any paroled prisoner. Pending a hearing upon any charge of parole violation, the prisoner shall remain incarcerated.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.238(1).
Applying this reading of § 791.238(2), the Michigan Supreme Court held that defendant resumed serving his sentences for the crimes of which he was originally convicted on the date of his arrest for the new offenses.