KEVIN L. LaCROIX, Plaintiff, v. PATICK NACHTREIB, Defendant.
[…] Officer Raymond arrested Plaintiff on a parole warrant, (See ECF No. 57-5, PageID.402); Plaintiff does not dispute this fact. Thus, Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 791.238(2) applies. Under Idziak and Allen, this means that Plaintiff resumed his prior sentence upon his arrest on the parole warrant. See People v. Idziak, 773 N.W.2d 616, 624-27 (Mich. 2009); Allen, 968 N.W.2d at 540-42. Accordingly, Plaintiff resumed serving a “sentence[ ] for a crime for which the penalty imposed [was] confinement in a jail or prison ....” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 168.758b. So Plaintiff was not a pretrial detainee during the November 2022 election and not exempt from Michigan's felon disenfranchisement statutes. Plaintiff therefore could “not vote, offer to vote, attempt to vote, or be permitted to vote at an election” during that confinement. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 168.758b.
Such a determination reflects Michigan's scheme for disenfranchising confined felons.As mentioned above, Mich. Comp.