KEVIN L. LaCROIX, Plaintiff, v. PATICK NACHTREIB, Defendant.
[…] Sess., 102d Leg.).
So empowered, the Michigan Legislature enacted felon disenfranchisement statutes that cover those individuals who have not yet registered to vote as well as those felons who were already registered to vote before serving their sentences. As to unregistered individuals, the relevant portion of Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 168.492a states that “[a]n individual who is confined in a jail after being convicted and sentenced is not eligible to register to vote.” With respect to already registered individuals, Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 168.758b reads in its entirety that:
A person who, in a court of this or another state or in a federal court, has been legally convicted and sentenced for a crime which the penalty imposed is confinement in jail or prison shall not vote, offer to vote, attempt to vote, or be permitted to vote at an election while confined.(Emphasis added).
Under § 168.758b, “a convicted felon who is not confined for a felony conviction at the time of an election, e.g., a person who has completed a felony prison sentence or even a person on probation or parole for a felony, is eligible to vote in Michigan.” People v.