KEVIN L. LaCROIX, Plaintiff, v. PATICK NACHTREIB, Defendant.
[…] Comp. Laws § 168.758b).
See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 168.492a (West, Westlaw current through P.A. 2024, No. 275, of 2024 Reg. Sess., 102d Leg.); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 168.758b (West, Westlaw current through P.A. 2024, No. 275, of 2024 Reg. Sess., 102d Leg.).
So empowered, the Michigan Legislature enacted felon disenfranchisement statutes that cover those individuals who have not yet registered to vote as well as those felons who were already registered to vote before serving their sentences. As to unregistered individuals, the relevant portion of Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 168.492a states that “[a]n individual who is confined in a jail after being convicted and sentenced is not eligible to register to vote.” With respect to already registered individuals, Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 168.758b reads in its entirety that: