Lacks v. White
[…] Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter." Thus, "[w]henever the Claims Commissioner deems it just and equitable, the Claims Commissioner may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in the opinion of the Claims Commissioner, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable." General Statutes § 4-160.

General Statutes § 4-142 provides, in relevant part: "There shall be an Office of the Claims Commissioner which shall hear and deteimine all claims against the state except: (1) Claims for the periodic payment of disability, pension, retirement or other employment benefits; (2) claims upon which suit otherwise is authorized by law including suits to recover similar relief arising from the same set of facts; (3) claims for which an administrative hearing procedure otherwise is established by law; (4) requests by political subdivisions of the state for the payment of grants in lieu of taxes; and (5) claims for the refund of taxes."

Authorization from the Claims Commissioner is not always required before an action can be commenced.