1:21-cv-3525-MLB
[…] Plaintiff identifies multiple applicable regulations or statutes it claims prescribe an FTC employee's conduct, including regulations requiring FTC employees to perform their duties “in accordance with the laws of the United States” and to maintain “integrity and confidentiality” of documents as well as a federal criminal law that prohibits the alteration of records with the intent to influence an investigation. (Dkt. 30 at 14-15 (citing e.g., 16 C.F.R. § 2.5 (“Commission investigators are authorized to exercise and perform the duties of their office in accordance with the laws of the United States and the regulations of the Commission.”); 18 U.S.C. § 1519 (prohibiting the alteration of records with the intent to . . . influence [an] investigation).)