Campo v. Granite Servs. Int'l, Inc.
[…] Hughes , 878 F.3d at 188.

Beginning with the salary-basis test, the regulations state,

An employee will be considered to be paid on a "salary basis" within the meaning of this part if the employee regularly receives each pay period on a weekly, or less frequent basis, a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee's compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed.

29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a). Employers are also permitted to provide employees who earn at least $684 per week with "additional compensation" consistent with the exemption. See id. § 541.604(a) ("[T]he exemption is not lost if an exempt employee who is guaranteed at least $684 each week paid on a salary basis also receives additional compensation based on hours worked for work beyond the normal workweek."). The regulations add that "[s]uch additional compensation may be paid on any basis (e.g., flat sum, bonus payment, straight-time hourly amount, time and one-half or any other basis), and may include paid time off." Id. Additionally, 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b) clarifies that "[a]n exempt employee's earnings may be computed on an hourly, a daily or a shift basis, without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis requirement" if (1) "the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly required amount paid on a salary basis regardless of the number of hours, days or shifts worked," and (2) "a reasonable relationship exists between the guaranteed amount and the amount actually earned."

If the salary-basis test is satisfied, the employee's "salary level" must also exceed the threshold contemplated by the regulations.