Campo v. Granite Servs. Int'l, Inc.
[…] Id. § 541.601(a)(1). The regulations further clarify that the employee's total annual compensation "must include at least $684 per week paid on a salary or fee basis." Id. § 541.601(b)(1). And the exemption "applies only to employees whose primary duty includes performing office or non-manual work." Id. § 541.601(d). Put differently, three tests must be satisfied for an employee to qualify for the HCE exemption: (1) a salary-basis test; (2) a salary-level test; and (3) a duties test. Hughes , 878 F.3d at 188.

Beginning with the salary-basis test, the regulations state,