Campo v. Granite Servs. Int'l, Inc.
[…] If the salary-basis test is satisfied, the employee's "salary level" must also exceed the threshold contemplated by the regulations. That means the employee must receive a "total annual compensation of at least $107,432," id. § 541.601(a)(1), and "at least $684 per week paid on a salary or fee basis," id. § 541.601(b)(1). For purposes of calculating the employee's total annual compensation, "[t]he employer may utilize any 52–week period as the year, such as a calendar year, a fiscal year, or an anniversary of hire year." Id. § 541.601(b)(4). However, "[i]f the employer does not identify some other year period in advance, the calendar year will apply." Id.

Finally, the employee's work must satisfy the duties test. The regulations state, "A high level of compensation is a strong indicator of an employee's exempt status, thus eliminating the need for a detailed analysis of the employee's job duties." Id. § 541.601(c). Therefore, "a highly compensated employee will qualify for exemption if the employee customarily and regularly performs any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative or professional employee[.]" Id.

Importantly, "the employer bears the burden of proving its entitlement to an exemption." Chin Hui Hood v. JeJe Enters., Inc. , No. 1:14-cv-2405, 2014 WL 12767347, at *1 (N.D. Ga. Oct. 3, 2014) (citing Morgan v.