La Union Del Pueblo Entero v. Abbott
[…] OCA-383.

Without citation, the State Defendants accuse the Court of “gloss[ing] over” the Secretary's role by extending Ex parte Young based on her “general duty to oversee elections.” ECF No. 1159 at 8 (citing Tex. Democratic Party v. Abbott, 978 F.3d 168, 179 (5th Cir. 2020)).Not so. The Court specifically based its Ex parte Young analysis on the Secretary's specific and mandatory duty under the Election Code to evaluate information she “receiv[es] or discover[s]” about potential election crimes (including alleged violations of the Canvassing Restriction). TEC § 31.006 (emphasis added). If she “determines that there is probable cause to suspect that criminal conduct occurred, the [S]ecretary shall promptly refer the information to the attorney general” and provide all pertinent documents and information in her possession to the AG. Id. (emphasis added).

Further, it is worth noting that the provision at issue in Texas Democratic Party II, section 82.003 of the Election Code, did not explicitly refer to the Secretary either.