La Union Del Pueblo Entero v. Abbott
[…] TEC § 31.006 (emphasis added). If she “determines that there is probable cause to suspect that criminal conduct occurred, the [S]ecretary shall promptly refer the information to the attorney general” and provide all pertinent documents and information in her possession to the AG. Id. (emphasis added).

Further, it is worth noting that the provision at issue in Texas Democratic Party II, section 82.003 of the Election Code, did not explicitly refer to the Secretary either. In its entirety, section 82.003 states: “A qualified voter is eligible for early voting by mail if the voter is 65 years of age or older on election day.” TEC § 82.003. Despite the absence of a specific reference to the Secretary in section 82.003, the Fifth Circuit located the Secretary's duties to enforce the provision in another section of the Election Code: “[T]he Secretary's specific duties regarding the application form under Section 31.002