discussing limitations on the Texas Attorney General's authority
[…] See Norman J. Singer & Shambie Singer, 2A SUTHERLAND STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION § 47:23 at 406-13 (7th ed. rev. 2014) ("Expressio unius instructs that, where a statute designates a form of conduct, the manner of its performance and operation, and the persons and things to which it refers, courts should infer that all omissions were intentional exclusions.") (footnotes omitted). Justice Scalia and Professor Garner have called it the "negative-implication canon." Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, READING LAW: THE INTERPRETATION OF LEGAL TEXTS at 107 (2012).
See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 311.026(b) ("If the conflict between the general provision and the special . . . provision is irreconcilable, the special . . . provision prevails as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision is the later enactment and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail.").
But this argument cannot prevail to make Section 273.021(a) of the Election Code inapplicable to the prosecution of a tampering case that involves "an official ballot or other election record." This is so for two reasons.