discussing limitations on the Texas Attorney General's authority
[…] Here, assuming that they even require it, I would harmonize the two provisions-Section 37.10 of the Penal Code and Section 273.021(a) of the Election Code-by concluding that each governs a discretely specific scenario: The AG may, whenever he has the consent of the local prosecutor, prosecute tampering cases that involve Medicaid, under Section 37.10(i); and he also may always prosecute tampering cases, at his own discretion, whenever they involve "an official ballot or other election record[, ]" under Section 273.021(a). Whether the AG ultimately may also prosecute other types of tampering offenses, at least with the local prosecutor's consent, I would not resolve today.
See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 311.026(a) ("If a general provision conflicts with a special . . . provision, the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both.").
CONCLUSION
In summation, I would conclude that Section 273.021(a) of the Election Code does not violate separation of powers, and that it is therefore constitutional.