discussing limitations on the Texas Attorney General's authority
[…] COUNT I: THE TAMPERING PROSECUTION
Because I disagree that Section 273.021(a) of the Election Code is unconstitutional, I must address the State's second and third grounds for review: whether the court of appeals erred to reverse the trial court's decision to quash the tampering allegation in Count I of the indictment. Majority Opinion at 5. I would hold that the court of appeals correctly reversed the trial court's ruling in this regard, and I would affirm its judgment in full.
Section 273.021(a) permits the AG to "prosecute a criminal offense prescribed by the election laws of this state." TEX. ELECTION CODE § 273.021(a). It does not require the consent, permission, or request of the local prosecuting authority. Nor does it seem on its face necessarily to limit the AG's authority to the prosecution of offenses "prescribed by the election laws" in the Election Code itself.