discussing limitations on the Texas Attorney General's authority
[…] And that, of course, would beg the question entirely.
Second, the Court also observed in Saldano that "[t]he authority of the attorney general is limited to assisting the district or county attorney, upon request." 70 S.W.3d at 880. For this proposition, the Court cited only Section 402.028 of the Texas Government Code. Id. at 880 n.30 (quoting TEX. GOV'T CODE § 402.028). It is true that this provision of the Government Code explicitly says that, upon "request[, ]" the AG "may provide assistance" to local prosecutors "in the prosecution of all manner of criminal cases[.]" TEX. GOV'T CODE § 402.028(a). But to conclude from this provision that the AG may only prosecute criminal cases upon request is faulty logic.
This provision reads:
At the request of a district attorney, criminal district attorney, or county attorney, the attorney general may provide assistance in the prosecution of all manner of criminal cases, including participation by an assistant attorney general as an assistant prosecutor when so appointed by the district attorney, criminal district attorney, or county attorney.TEX. GOV'T CODE § 402.028(a). Subsection (b) of this statute permits (but does not require) the local prosecutor to "appoint and deputize an assistant attorney general as assistant prosecutor" to provide such prosecutorial assistance. TEX. GOV'T CODE § 402.028(a).