discussing limitations on the Texas Attorney General's authority
[…] Id. (emphasis added).
The Texas Constitution establishes the offices of County and District Attorneys under the "Judicial" department of government, and it provides that those officers "shall represent the State in all cases in the District and inferior courts in their respective counties . . ." TEX. CONST. art. V, § 21. The Attorney General (hereinafter, "AG") is a "person" established within the "Executive" department. Notwithstanding this arrangement, Section 273.021(a) of the Election Code, which was first enacted in 1985, expressly provides that "[t]he Attorney General may prosecute a criminal offense prescribed by the election laws of this state." TEX. ELECTION CODE § 273.021(a).