2015 CA 0010
[…] See International Paper, Inc. v. Bridges, 2007-1151 (La. 1/6/08), 972 So. 2d 1121, 1127; see also, Crawford, 805 So. 2d at 377.
This court must now determine if the Board correctly applied the law. Louisiana Revised Statute 47:6006(A) provides that "[t]here shall be allowed a credit against any Louisiana income or corporation franchise tax for ad valorem taxes paid to political subdivisions on inventory held by manufacturers, distributors, and retailers ..." A "retailer" is defined in La. R.S. 47:6006(C) as "a person engaged in the sale of products to the ultimate consumer." "Inventory" is not defined by La. R.S. 47:6006. However, La. R.S. 47:1961.1, found in the ad valorem tax statutes, provides: