2015 CA 0010
[…] See La. R.S. 47:6006. In the absence of the inventory tax credit, manufacturers, distributors and retailers would be taxed by local assessors on goods and commodities awaiting fabrication, distribution or sale; thereby, inhibiting profitability. The inventory tax credit purports to remedy this situation by mandating that the state issue a refund to taxpayers for those taxes paid on inventory.
The legislative source of the inventory tax credit, La. R.S. 47:6006(A), provides in pertinent part "[t]here shall be allowed a credit against any Louisiana income or corporation franchise tax for ad valorem taxes paid to political subdivisions on inventory held by manufacturers, distributors, and retailers ...." [Emphasis Added] I find the use of the word "held" in La. R.S. 47:6006(A) instructive as it comports with the notion that inventory, when it is being held awaiting manufacture, distribution or sale to the ultimate consumer, is a non-revenue generating asset.