2015 CA 0010
[…] The Department would have this court read into the statute words which are not present. When the terms of the statute are clear and unambiguous, a court is not at liberty to insert words into a legislative expression. Gamble v. Calcasieu Parish Sch. Bd., 139 So. 2d 39, 42-43 (La. App. 3 Cir. 1962); see Badeaux v. Cook, 537 So. 2d 725, 727 (La. App. 5 Cir. 1988); Alexander v. Allstate Ins. Co., 493 So. 2d 677 (La. App. 2 Cir. 1986). This court cannot insert the bolded words into the definition of "retailer" contained in La. R.S. 47:6006 to read "a person engaged in the sale of products to the ultimate consumer, but only if not rented first," as the Department would have this court do. This court also cannot insert the bolded words into the definition of "inventory," as provided by LAC 61.V:1701(A)(1), "held for sale in the ordinary course of business, unless rented first."