NUMBER 2013 CA 1479 C/W 2013 CA 1480 C/W 2013 CA 1481
[…] The Department's application for supervisory writs neither asserts a claim of deprivation of a constitutionally protected right, nor contends that an agency exceeded its constitutional or statutory authority; therefore, the trial court correctly dismissed the application for supervisory writs based upon a lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
Declaratory Judgment Action
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1871 authorizes the judicial declaration of "rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." The action for a declaratory judgment simply functions to establish the rights of the parties or express the opinion of the court on a question of law without ordering that anything be done. Code v. Department of Public Safety and Corrections, 11-1282 (La.