Nos. 2007 CA 2191, 2007 CW 2077.
[…] All of the Commissioner's exceptions filed in this court and at the district court contend that under the terms of the Louisiana Administrative Procedure Act (the LAP A), the district court was statutorily precluded from determining the validity of the regulations. Louisiana Revised Statute 49:963 provides for judicial review of a rule "in an action for declaratory judgment in the district court of the parish in which the agency is located." LSA-R.S. 49:963 A(1). The district "court shall declare the rule invalid or inapplicable if it finds that it violates constitutional provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency." See LSA-R.S. 49:963 C. However, LSA-R.S. 49:963 D provides that an action for a declaratory judgment under LSA-R.S. 49:963,