finding that the Commissioner did not abuse his discretion when he concluded that taxpayer's accounting method did not clearly reflect income
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 446(a), (b) (emphasis added). Section 471(a) provides, in pertinent part:
Whenever . . . the use of inventories is necessary in order clearly to determine the income of any taxpayer, inventories shall be taken by such taxpayer on such basis as the Secretary may prescribe as conforming as nearly as may be to the best accounting practice in the trade or business and as most clearly reflecting the income.
26 U.S.C. § 471(a) (emphasis added). At the same time, 26 U.S.C. § 472 specifically sanctions the use of the LIFO method of inventory accounting "in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe as necessary in order that the use of such method may clearly reflect income." 26 U.S.C. § 472 (emphasis added).
The governing regulation states, in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided . . . in § 1.472-8 with respect to the "dollar-value" method, the adoption and use of the LIFO inventory method is subject to the following requirements:
* * *