finding that the Commissioner did not abuse his discretion when he concluded that taxpayer's accounting method did not clearly reflect income
[…] Based on the definition that reconstructed cost is "what the cost of the item would have been to the taxpayer," 26 CFR § 1.472-8(e)(iii) (1993), it argues that the reconstructed cost "cannot be anything other than [fair market value] for the year for which the cost is being reconstructed." La Crosse also argues that "generally accepted accounting principles" support the use of fair market value as the base-year cost.
Ruling in favor of La Crosse, the Court of Federal Claims held that the reconstructed cost contemplated in 26 CFR § 1.472-8(e)(iii) is the historical market value (i.e., fair market value) of the items at issue. The court settled on this definition based upon the regulation's requirement that reconstructed cost is "what the cost of the item would have been to the taxpayer had he stocked the item."
We do not agree with the Court of Federal Claims' construction of 26 CFR § 1.472-8(e)(iii) for two reasons. First, the regulation specifically requires that reconstructed cost be established to the satisfaction of the Commissioner. Second, Kohler dictates that the LIFO accounting method cannot be used to postpone the realization of gains associated with bargain priced inventory. See Kohler, 124 F.3d at 1457 (noting with approval that, in Hamilton Industries, the court rejected the LIFO system because it "was not only compensating for inflation but was permitting the taxpayer to postpone gains associated with bargain priced inventory").
Section 1.472-8(e)(iii) provides that: "If the base-year cost of the entering item is either reconstructed or otherwise established to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, such cost may be used as the base-year unit cost in applying the double-extension method." The regulation also provides that "the base-year unit cost of the entering item shall be the current-year cost of that item unless the taxpayer is able to reconstruct or otherwise establish a different cost."