finding that the Commissioner did not abuse his discretion when he concluded that taxpayer's accounting method did not clearly reflect income
[…] The governing regulation states, in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided . . . in § 1.472-8 with respect to the "dollar-value" method, the adoption and use of the LIFO inventory method is subject to the following requirements:
* * *
(b) The inventory shall be taken at cost regardless of market value.
26 CFR § 1.472-2 (1983). 26 CFR § 1.472-8(e)(iii) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Under the double-extension method a base-year unit cost must be ascertained for each item entering a pool for the first time subsequent to the beginning of the base year. In such a case, the base-year unit cost of the entering item shall be the current-year cost of that item unless the taxpayer is able to reconstruct or otherwise establish a different cost. If the entering item is a product or raw material not in existence on the base date, its costs may be reconstructed, that is, the taxpayer using a reasonable means may determine what the cost of the item would have been had it been in existence in the base year. If the item was in existence on the base date but not stocked by the taxpayer, he may establish, by using available data or records, what the cost of the item would have been to the taxpayer had he stocked the item. If the base-year cost of the entering item is either reconstructed or otherwise established to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, such cost may be used as the base-year unit cost in applying the double-extension method.
26 CFR § 1.472-8(e)(iii) (1983) (emphasis added).
The cited statutes and regulations make it clear that the IRS has the discretion to determine whether a particular inventory accounting practice clearly reflects income. See Thor Power Tool Co. v.