09-24-2012
[…] For this reason, the present case is distinguishable from In re J.N. (2010) 181 Cal.App.4th 1010 and In re B.T. (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 685, on which mother relies. In each of those cases, the court found no substantial risk of future harm to the children.
Further, prenatal drug exposure is a legally sufficient basis for the juvenile court to exercise jurisdiction under section 300, subdivision (b). (In re Troy D. (1989) 215 Cal.App.3d 889, 897; In re Monique T. (1992) 2 Cal.App.4th 1372, 1378-1379; In re Stephen W. (1990) 221 Cal.App.3d 629, 639.) As the court noted in In re Troy D., section 355.1, subdivision (a) provides, "Where the court finds, based upon competent professional evidence, that an injury, injuries, or detrimental condition sustained by a minor is of a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent, the guardian, or other person who has the care or custody of the minor, that finding shall be prima facie evidence that the minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 300." Where a child is born with a "detrimental condition" (prenatal drug exposure) caused by a mother's use of drugs while pregnant, a legal presumption thus is created that the child is a person described by section 300, subdivision (a), (b), or (d).