L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Steven J. (In re Ella J.)
[…] (Fam. Code, § 6300, subd. (a).)

For purposes of the DVPA, " 'abuse' means any of the following:

"(1) To intentionally or recklessly cause or attempt to cause bodily injury.

"(2) Sexual assault.

"(3) To place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another.

"(4) To engage in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to [Family Code] Section 6320." (Fam. Code, § 6203, subd. (a).) "Abuse is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault." (Id., subd. (b).)