01-03-2020
[…] It prohibited Mother from being the monitor, but authorized as monitors Father's friend, Kevin, other agreed-upon individuals, or professional monitors paid for by Father.
Father filed a timely notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION
Welfare and Institutions Code generally authorizes juvenile courts to issue any orders "concern[ing] the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the minor" that "the court deems necessary and proper for the best interests of . . . the minor." (§ 245.5.) The code also more specifically grants juvenile courts the authority to determine custody and visitation in final orders terminating juvenile court jurisdiction, sometimes referred to as exit orders. (§ 362.4, subd. (a) ["If the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the juvenile court prior to the minor's attainment of the age of 18 years, and . . . an order has been entered with regard to the custody of that minor," the court may, on its own motion, issue "an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child."].)