01-03-2020
[…] We reach this conclusion cognizant of the fact that it need not be the final word with respect to Father's custody and visitation rights. What is in the children's best interest may change, especially if, as will hopefully occur, Father continues to progress. If and when this happens, Father is "free to seek joint legal custody in the family law court." (Jennifer R., supra, 14 Cal.App.4th at pp. 713-714; § 362.4, subd. (b) ["Any order issued pursuant to this section shall continue until modified or terminated by a subsequent order of the superior court."].) The record reflects, and the juvenile court acknowledged, that Father is deeply attached to his children and clearly wants to be a part of their lives.