09-20-2012
[…] (§ 366.21, subd. (f).) Section 366.21, subdivision (f) does not apply. That statute governs the permanency hearing that is "held no later than 12 months after the date the child entered foster care." (Ibid.)The children in this case were not placed in foster care, but remained in mother's physical custody. The proceeding at issue was governed by section 364, which applies when a child is placed under the supervision of the juvenile court but "is not removed from the physical custody of his or her parent." (§ 364, subd. (a); In re Gabriel L. (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 644, 649.)