09-20-2012
[…] He did not have physical custody of the children when they came under the juvenile court's supervision. The children resided with mother at the outset of the case, and they were never removed from her custody. Section 364 applies when dependent children are not removed from the original custodial home. (In re Sarah M. (1991) 233 Cal.App.3d 1486,1493, disapproved on another ground by In re Chantal S. (1996) 13 Cal.4th 196, 204.)
Section 364, subdivision (c) requires the juvenile court to determine whether its continued supervision of a dependent child is necessary. The statute states that "[t]he court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn." (§ 364, subd. (c).) Father does not challenge the juvenile court's order terminating jurisdiction and argued in favor of such termination at the November 2011 hearing.