09-28-2012
[…] Mother and Father contend that the juvenile court erred in ordering Father to complete a 52-week batterers' program and Mother to engage in individual counseling. We disagree.
The juvenile court has broad discretion to determine what would best serve and protect the child's interest and to fashion a dispositional order in accordance with this discretion. (In re Neil D. (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 219, 225.) When a minor is adjudged a dependent child of the court under section 300, section 362, subdivision (a) gives the juvenile court authority to "make any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the child, including medical treatment, subject to further order of the court." When a minor is not removed from the parents' custody, "the parents or guardians shall be required to participate in child welfare services or services provided by an appropriate agency designated by the court." (§ 362, subd. (b).) The court may make orders to the parents as it "deems necessary and proper to carry out the provisions of this section," including participating "in a counseling or parent education program . . . . The program in which a parent or guardian is required to participate shall be designed to eliminate those conditions that led to the court's finding that the child is a person described by Section 300." (§ 362, subd. (c).)
The court is not limited to the content of the sustained petition when it considers what disposition would be best for the child, but may rely on family history and behavior.