No. 2007 CJ 2428.
[…] R.S. 46:236.3. We affirm.
In an action for divorce filed in the Family Court of the Parish of East Baton Rouge, a judgment ordering child support of $800.00 per month to be paid by the defendant father, W.G., was rendered on April 8, 1997. On April 11, 2007, the State registered the child support order for enforcement in the Juvenile Court of the Parish of East Baton Rouge. W.G. excepted to the subject matter jurisdiction of the Juvenile Court, on the grounds that the Family Court had "exclusive continuing jurisdiction" to enforce its original support order, pursuant to La. R.S. 13:1621(C). The Juvenile Court agreed and sustained the declinatory exception.
On appeal, the State contends that La.Ch.C. article 311(B)(1)(d) establishes concurrent jurisdiction in the Juvenile Court in "[proceedings brought by the district attorney . . . to register [or] enforce . . . any order of support issued by any court in this state," and that the enactment of that article after the last amendment to La. R.S, 13:1621(C) makes La.Ch.C. article 311(B)(1) controlling as the latest expression of legislative will on the subject. We disagree. While La.