Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 46:236.3 - Enforcement of support by income assignmentA. For purposes of this Section, the following words have the meaning ascribed to them by this Section unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning: (1) "Delinquent of an amount equal to one month's support" means that an obligor becomes delinquent of an amount equal to one month's support obligation on the day after a payment is due, and the total amount owed equals or exceeds one month's support obligation. A delinquency includes any judgment awarding retroactive support in accordance with R.S. 9:315.21 and 399.(2) "Department" means the Department of Children and Family Services, office of children and family services, child support enforcement section.(3) "Income" means any form of singular or periodic payment to an individual, regardless of source, including but not limited to wages, salary, interest, commission, compensation as an independent contractor, disability income, unemployment compensation, workers' compensation, bonuses, judgments, settlements, annuity and retirement benefits, and any other payments made by any person, private entity, federal or state government, any unit of local government, school district, or any entity created by public act.(4) "Obligee" means the person for whom support has been ordered, or the person whose support rights have been assigned to the department or for whom the department is providing support enforcement services, or the department.(5) "Obligor" means the person ordered to pay support.(6) "Payor" means the payor of any income to a person ordered to pay support, or any financial institution in which the obligor has assets.(7) "Support" means child support, spousal support, and medical support established by a court order and any amounts ordered under R.S. 46:236.5.B.(1) Upon entry of any court order for the establishment or modification of support, the court shall order an immediate income assignment, which shall be effectuated immediately by providing a written notice to the payor or payors of income, unless there is a written agreement between the parties or the court finds good cause not to require immediate income assignment. This income assignment may be effectuated by providing a written notice to any payor or payors of income, advising the payor to withhold an amount for current support, any judgments entered for the costs of genetic testing, plus an additional amount, to be determined by the obligee, toward any arrearage.(2)(a) For purposes of this Subsection, a "written agreement" means a written alternative arrangement signed by both the custodial parent and the noncustodial parent, and signed by the state in cases in which there is an assignment of support rights to the state.(b) For purposes of this Subsection, "good cause" exists if the court or the department finds that implementing an immediate income assignment would not be in the best interests of the child or finds proof of timely payment of previous support awards within the immediate past twelve consecutive months.C.(1) In any case in which the department is not providing services and in which an immediate income assignment has not been issued, the case shall be subject to immediate income assignment upon a delinquency of an amount equal to one month's support. To effectuate an income assignment under this Subsection, the obligee shall provide the obligor written notice that there is a delinquency and that the obligee intends to seek the issuance of an income assignment order. The notice shall include a form petition to stay service. The notice shall be served by any method provided by law for service of process. The cost of such service shall be paid by the person for whom support has been ordered.(2) The person ordered to pay support may prevent an income assignment order from being served by filing a petition to stay service with the clerk of court within fifteen days after the notice.(3)(a) Upon receipt of a petition to stay service, the clerk of court shall certify the petition and forward it to the appropriate court, which shall set a hearing on the petition within forty-five days.(b) The court shall notify the person ordered to pay support and the person for whom support has been ordered or the department or its representative of the time and place of the hearing on the petition to stay service.(4) If the obligor does not file a petition to stay service, any payor or payors of income may be served with a notice to withhold an amount for current support, plus an additional amount toward any arrears, to be determined by the court.D.(1) In any case in which the department is providing services and in which an income assignment has not been issued, the case shall be subject to an immediate income assignment upon a delinquency of an amount equal to one month's support. In such cases, the department may provide a written notice to the payor or payors of income to withhold an amount for the current support, plus an additional amount, determined by the department, toward any arrears. Subsequently, the department shall provide the obligor with a notice advising that an arrearage exists and that a notice of an immediate income assignment has been served on the payor of income. The notice may be by certified mail, regular mail, transmission by electronic means, or personal or domiciliary service upon the payor or payors of income. The notice to the obligor may be served at the obligor's last known address. The cost of service of the notice upon the payor and notice to the obligor shall be borne by the department.(2) The obligor may contest the effectuation of the income assignment by filing a petition to stay service with the court within fifteen days after receipt of the notice. The petition to stay shall stop the income assignment. The grounds to stay service shall be limited to a dispute concerning the existence or
* * *