06-24-2024
[…] (Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 17, subd. (a); id., former art. XVI, § 17.)
Like Proposition 21, subdivision (b) of Proposition 162 provides that members of a retirement board must discharge their duties "solely in the interest of, and for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to, participants and their beneficiaries, minimizing employer contributions thereto, and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the system." (Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 17, subd. (b).) But Proposition 162 added a requirement that a board’s duty to participants and their beneficiaries "shall take precedence over any other duty." (Ibid.)