06-24-2024
[…] (Id., § 1, subd. (b); id., § 4, subd. (f).)
[32] Adopting the County and Board of Supervisors’ interpretation would create conflicts with various legislative grants of authority to retirement boards. Such statutory conflicts would include (1) section 31522.1, which expressly gives retirement boards authority to "appoint" staff "as are required to accomplish the necessary work of the boards," and therefore impliedly gives them authority to determine the "number," "powers," "duties," and "qualifications" of their staff; (2) section 31522.3, which gives retirement boards in certain counties authority to "appoint" an assistant administrator and chief investment officer and to determine their "tenure" and "manner of … removal" by stating those employees "shall serve at the pleasure of, and may be dismissed at the will of, the appointing board or boards"; (3) section 31522.4, which gives LACERA authority to "appoint" certain staff members and to exempt them from "county charter, civil service, or merit system rules," thus af fecting their "tenure," "terms for which they shall be appointed," and "the manner of their appointment and removal"; and