06-24-2024
[…] (Ibid.; see Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 17, subd. (b).) The court stated this inferior duty "cannot be construed to require [the retirement board] to manage the retirement system in a way which would favor an employer over the beneficiaries to whom it owes a fiduciary duty." (City of Sacramento, at p. 1493, 280 Cal.Rptr. 847.)
The amendments to article XVI, section 17 enacted by Proposition 162 made explicit the retirement board’s "fiduciary responsibility" for both the "investment of moneys" and the "administration of the system." (Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 17.) Subdivision (a) of Proposition 162 more fully describes an aspect of that responsibility as the "sole and exclusive responsibility to administer the system in a manner that will assure prompt delivery of benefits and related services to the participants and their beneficiaries." (Id., § 17, subd. (a).) The court in O’Neal stated the duties of loyalty and prudence under the law of trusts "strongly parallel[ ]" provisions enacted through Propositions 21 and 162 and "protect against improper influence generally."