06-24-2024
[…] (Id., subd. (d).)
Proposition 162 added other new conditions. Those conditions included that retirement boards, "consistent with the exclusive fiduciary responsibilities vested in [them], shall have the sole and exclusive power to provide for actuarial services in order to assure the competency of the assets of the public pension or retirement system" (Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 17, subd. (e)); that "the number, terms, and method of selection or removal of members of the retirement board … shall not be changed, amended, or modified by the Legislature" except in certain circumstances (id., subd. (f)); that the "Legislature may by statute continue to prohibit certain investments by a retirement board where it is in the public interest to do so, and provided that the prohibition satisfies the standards of fiduciary care and loyalty required of a retirement board pursuant to this section" (id., subd.