L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Alvaro N. (In re A. O.)
[…] Accordingly, we "construe[] liberally" appellant's standing to appeal, resolve doubts in his favor, and conclude he has standing. (See K.C., supra, 52 Cal.4th at p. 236.)

We note that the court permitted appellant to present evidence and argument in favor of the transfer of custody at the hearing without objection by any party. Respondent raises standing for the first time on appeal.

2. Applicability of Relative Preference

Turning to the merits, section 361.3 provides that "[i]n any case in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents . . . , preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative . . . ." (§ 361.3, subd. (a).) "'[P]referential consideration'" under the statute means that "'the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated,'" but does not guarantee placement. (Cesar V. v. Superior Court (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 1023, 1033 (Cesar V.).) The statutory preference applies up to the time of the dispositional hearing and becomes relevant thereafter only when "a new placement of the child must be made . . . ." (§ 361.3, subd.