L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Alvaro N. (In re A. O.)
[…] He had no relationship with A., he had failed to come forward when he learned of her birth, and he had allowed Edgar to hold the title of presumed father without objection throughout the reunification period. Under these circumstances, there was no realistic possibility he could have been found to be the presumed father, even had his attorney asserted such claim.

B. Custody

Appellant contends the court abused its discretion in denying Maria's request for transfer of custody. He further contends that Maria was entitled to the relative preference set forth in section 361.3, and that the court was required to apply the criteria of section 361.3, subdivision (a) in evaluating Maria's request. For the reasons discussed, we disagree.

"'Relative'" is defined as "an adult who is related to the child by blood, adoption, or affinity within the fifth degree of kinship, including stepparents, stepsiblings, and all relatives whose status is preceded by the words 'great,' 'great-great,' or 'grand,' or the spouse of any of these persons even if the marriage was terminated by death or dissolution." (§ 361.3, subd. (c)(2).)