09-01-2023
[…] For our part, we cannot independently find harmless error in this case. According to mother's counsel, mother had information indicating her paternal grandfather was a registered member of an Indian tribe and he received attendant benefits. Whether this is true or not, we can reasonably assume the Bureau of Indian Affairs might have been able to verify the claim if the Department had contacted the agency with mother's grandfather's name and other information mother provided. (See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 13 ["The Bureau of Indian Affairs, under the supervision of the Secretary of the Interior, shall direct, supervise, and expend such moneys as Congress may from time to time appropriate, for the benefit, care, and assistance of the Indians throughout the United States."]; Morton v. Ruiz (1974) 415 U.S. 199, 204, 211-212 [evidence of family's close economic and social ties to tribe required invalidation of Bureau of Indian Affairs rule which denied federal benefits to Indian family who lived off of the tribal reservation]; cf.