L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Kenyata C. (In re K.C.)
[…] To ensure Indian tribes may exercise their rights in dependency proceedings as guaranteed by ICWA and related state law, investigation of a family member's belief a child may have Indian ancestry must be undertaken and notice provided to the appropriate tribes. (§ 224.2, subd. (a) [imposing on the court and child protective services agencies "an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child . . . is or may be an Indian child"]; see In re Benjamin M. (2021) 70 Cal.App.5th 735, 741-742.) The duty to inquire "begins with initial contact (§ 224.2, subd. (a)) and obligates the juvenile court and child protective agencies to ask all relevant involved individuals whether the child may be an Indian child."