L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. K.E. (In re E.B.)
[…] know that the child is an Indian child.' [Citation.] The court must also 'instruct the parties to inform the court if they subsequently receive information that provides reason to know the child is an Indian child."'" (In re Y.W. (2021) 70 Cal.App.5th 542, 551; see 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a) (2021).) Additionally, state law "more broadly imposes on social services agencies and juvenile courts (but not parents) an 'affirmative and continuing duty to inquire' whether a child in the dependency proceeding 'is or may be an Indian child.'" (In re Benjamin M., supra, 70 Cal.App.5th at pp. 741-742; see § 224.2, subd. (a); In re Y.W., supra, at p. 551.)

"The duty to inquire begins with the initial contact, including, but not limited to, asking the party reporting child abuse or neglect whether the party has any information that the child may be an Indian child." (§ 224.2, subd. (a).) The inquiry duty continues if a child is placed in the temporary custody of a county welfare department. (§ 224.2, subd. (b).)