L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. J.C. (In re B.C.)
[…] Specifically, the statute provides that a section 366.26 proceeding "may not be held ... without the physical presence of the prisoner or the prisoner's attorney, unless the court has before it a knowing waiver of the right of physical presence signed by the prisoner or an affidavit signed by the warden, superintendent, or other person in charge of the institution, or a designated representative stating that the prisoner has, by express statement or action, indicated an intent not to appear at the proceeding." (Pen. Code, § 2625, subd. (d).)

Additionally, section 294 requires DCFS to give notice to parents of all section 366.26 hearings, including personal service of the initial notice of hearing. (§ 294, subd. (f)(3).) Once the court has found the initial notice was proper, "subsequent notice for any continuation of a Section 366.26 hearing may be by first-class mail to any last known address, ... by electronic service ..., or by any other means that the court determines is reasonably calculated, under any circumstance, to provide notice of the continued hearing." (§ 294, subd. (d).) DCFS must also prepare an assessment in advance of a section 366.26 hearing and must provide a copy to each parent at least 10 calendar days before the hearing. (§ 366.21, subd. (i); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.725(c).)