12-17-2014
[…] If the motion is not granted, the parent or guardian may offer evidence without first having reserved that right."
In addition to this general provision, section 356 directs the juvenile court, after hearing the evidence during the jurisdictional hearing, to make a finding whether the minor is a person described by section 300 and, if so, under which subdivisions of section 300 the petition is sustained. However, "[i]f [the court] finds that the minor is not such a person, it shall order that the petition be dismissed and the minor be discharged from any detention or restriction theretofore ordered." (§ 356; see Cal.