08-15-2023
[…] Lawrence believed that Lauren was going through something as she would not otherwise have thoughts of hurting herself.
The social worker spoke with Lauren the next day. Lauren denied that Father and Mother had been involved in any recent incidents of domestic violence, and denied that she had any recent suicidal ideation. Lauren indicated that Father was living in the home with Mother but said everything was fine.
B. DCFS Obtains a Protective Custody Warrant for A.F.
After these January 2022 discussions with Lawrence and Lauren, DCFS applied under section 340, subdivision (b) for a protective custody warrant removing A.F. from Father's custody. DCFS alleged that "there [was] probable cause to believe there [was] a substantial danger to the safety or to the physical or emotional health of [A.F.]." In support, DCFS submitted a declaration from the social worker who had conducted the investigation described above setting forth the facts gathered during that investigation.